Shannahan v. Dynegy, Inc.
[…] See Document No. 18 at 20-21; Document No. 19 at 3. A conflict of interest claim must allege "either an identifiable conflict or harm, and . . . allege . . . that the committee defendants benefitted from that conflict . . . [and] how they benefitted. . . ." In re Dynegy, Inc. ERISA Litig., 309 F. Supp. 2d at 897. An individual's dual role as a fiduciary to the plan and employee of its sponsor is not alone sufficient to establish a conflict of interest. See 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(3) ("Nothing in section 1106 of this title shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . serving as a fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of a party in interest."). Nor does a conflict arise solely because a fiduciary owns stock in the employer company. See In re Syncor ERISA Litig., 351 F. Supp. 2d 970, 988 (C.D. Cal. 2004) ("Under this theory, corporate defendants would always have a conflict of interest.").