Shanks v. First 100, LLC
[…] "We review a district court's order granting partial summary judgment de novo." McCrosky v. Carson Tahoe Reg'l Med. Ctr., 133 Nev. ___, ___, 408 P.3d 149, 152 (2017). "Summary judgment is proper if no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We view all evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Id. (internal citation omitted).

While Shanks failed to authenticate the May 14 letter in his affidavit opposing First 100's motion for summary judgment, evidence in Shanks' later motions reveal a genuine factual dispute

NRS 52.015 requires that evidence be authenticated "by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." "Every authentication . . . is rebuttable by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a contrary finding." NRS 52.015(3). Generally, an individual with personal knowledge of the document at issue must be able to testify about the circumstances of the document to authenticate it. Compare Mishler v.