3:20-cv-03195-G (BT)
[…] The BOP calculates a prisoner's sentence and determines what credit, if any, will be awarded for time spent in custody prior to the start of the federal sentence. See Wilson, 503 U.S. at 334, 337. A defendant is given credit for any time he spent in official detention prior to the commencement of his sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b).
When the BOP calculates a sentence, it first determines the date the sentence commenced and then it determines whether the inmate is entitled to any credit for time spent in detention prior to the commencement of his sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585; see also Edison v. Berkebile, 349 Fed.Appx. 953, 956 (5th Cir. 2009) (per curiam). “A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). A defendant receives credit for any time he spent in official detention prior to the commencement of his sentence. Id. § 3585(b).
With the enactment of § 3585(b), “Congress made clear that a defendant could not receive double credit for his detention time.”