12-12-2018
[…] Edward, Yoon, and Jeffrey as trustee joined in Chicago's motion for judgment on the pleadings, briefly arguing that because plaintiff did not prevail in the 2007 action, the fraudulent transfer cause of action should be dismissed. The trial court agreed and granted the motion as to all defendants on that ground.
Under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (at the relevant time here, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA)), a creditor with a claim may file an action pursuing certain remedies. (Civ. Code, § 3439.07.) Civil Code section 3439.01 defines a "[c]reditor" as "a person that has a claim," and a "[c]laim" as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subds. (b) & (c).) A creditor does not need to "reduce his claim to judgment before seeking the benefit of the remedy." (Weisenburg v.