CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:15-cv-09033
[…] Importantly, New York continues to use the 1943 New York Standard Fire Policy—the very policy that West Virginia currently uses and that establishes the mandatory minimum coverage a fire insurance policy must provide.
Further, because the term "reside" is not defined in the contract making the term "residence premises" ambiguous, it is arguable that the reasonable expectation of an average insured . . . is that occupancy of the premises would satisfy the policy's requirements. Notably, the standard fire policy as provided in Insurance Law § 3404 (e) speaks in terms of occupancy, and Insurance Law § 3404 (f) (1) (A) states that a policy "with respect to the peril of fire" cannot contain provisions "less favorable to the insured than those contained in the standard fire policy." . . . Courts have held that "[a] householder need not necessarily have conventional, or, indeed, any furniture in a house to occupy it. His presence in it for sleeping and eating and working purposes can literally
constitute occupancy.