Shanigan v. Shanigan
[…] Bell v. Bell, 794 P.2d 97, 99 (Alaska 1990) (quoting An Act Relating to Child Custody, ch. 88 § 1(a), SLA 1982) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Jaymot v. Skillings-Donat, 216 P.3d 534, 540 (Alaska 2009) (quoting Farrell v. Farrell, 819 P.2d 896, 899 (Alaska 1991)).

Id. (quoting Farrell, 819 P.2d at 899 (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also AS 25.20.060 (c) (providing that joint custody is appropriate if it "is determined by the court to be in the best interests of the child").

Bell, 794 P.2d at 99 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The superior court's decision not to award joint legal custody stemmed in part from its findings that the parents had difficulty communicating and that Terrence had controlling tendencies.