Shanghai Freeman Lifescience Co., Ltd. v. ABC-Amega, Inc.
[…] (Best Interiors, Inc. v. Millie and Severson, Inc. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1320, 1325-1326; see also Cronus, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 380.)

In this case, the parties’ contract does not contain a California choice-of-law clause. Moreover, even if it did, a special body of California law governs the arbitration of international commercial disputes. In 1988, the California Legislature adopted title 9.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure (§ 1297.11 et. seq.) to facilitate agreements to arbitrate international commercial disputes in California. (Stats. 1988, ch. 23, § 1, eff. Mar. 7, 1988.) Title 9.3 supersedes the discretionary arbitration stay in section 1281.2 upon which Shanghai relies. Section 1297.17 provides: “[T]his title supersedes Section 1280 to 1284.2, inclusive, with respect to international commercial arbitration and conciliation.” And section 1297.81 empowers any party to an international commercial arbitration agreement to apply for an order to compel arbitration.