Shanghai Freeman Lifescience Co., Ltd. v. ABC-Amega, Inc.
[…] According to Shanghai, title 9.3 “only applies to California arbitrations, because California statutes and California courts have no particular interest in promoting or regulating arbitrations to be held in other states.” Shanghai, relying on section 1297.12, says title 9.3 “‘is designed to encourage parties to international commercial dealings to resolve their disputes in California....’” (Original italics.) But if this is true and California has “no particular interest” in this arbitration, then the general provisions of the FAA should apply, where there is no discretionary stay.

Section 1297.12 provides as follows: “This title, except Article 2 (commencing with Section 1297.81) of Chapter 2 and Article 3 (commencing with Section 1297.91) of Chapter 2, applies only if the place of arbitration or conciliation is in the State of California.”

III

Disposition

The order denying the motion to compel arbitration is reversed with directions to grant the petition compelling arbitration under the September 2003 contract. ABC is entitled to costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J., O’LEARY, J.


Summaries of