6:22-CV-02038
[…] Doc. 34-6). It does not state the statutory or regulatory basis on which it was issued nor does it state that the vessel was being exported in violation of federal law. This Court assumes that the Office of Export Enforcement's (OEE) authority to order redelivery derives from 15 C.F.R. § 758.7, which vests OEE officials with broad powers to carry out their duties under the Export Control Reform Act. More particularly, 15 C.F.R. § 758.8 addresses the return or unloading of cargo and subsection (b) states as follows in pertinent part:
Ordering return or unloading of shipment. In order to ensure compliance with export laws and regulations administered or enforced by the Secretary, OEE officials, or any other official of the United States designated by OEE, may, with respect to a particular export, reexport, or transfer (in-country), order any carrier to return or unload the shipment. For the purpose of this section, furnishing a copy of the order to any person included within the definition of carrier will be sufficient notice of the order to the carrier. The carrier must, as ordered:
***
(2) Return the shipment to the United States or cause it to be returned; ....(emphasis added). It appears that the Redelivery Letter was issued during the early stages of OEE's investigation into Ge and his co-conspirators.