No. A12A1731.
[…] Id. The trial court consented to the nolle prosequi, then Dempsey successfully moved to quash the second indictment. Id. He appealed the trial court's denial of his first motion to quash because if it had been granted, upon the grant of the second motion to quash, the State could not have reindicted him a third time under OCGA § 17–7–53.1. The Supreme Court agreed with Dempsey on appeal that the trial court should have granted his motion to quash the first indictment because that grand jury had been illegally composed, and under OCGA § 17–7–110, the motion had been timely filed. Id. at 766, 727 S.E.2d 670.
Pursuant to OCGA § 17–7–53.1, “If, upon the return of two ‘true bills' of indictments ... by a grand jury on the same offense, ... the indictments ... are quashed for the second time, ... such actions shall be a bar to any future prosecution of such defendant for the offense....”
“All pretrial motions, including demurrers and special pleas, shall be filed within ten days after the date of arraignment, unless the time for filing is extended by the court.”