Shane v. Commissioner
[…] The absence of a specified contingency in the decree or agreement, however, would not preclude classification of the payments in issue as periodic if State law supplied the required contingency. Sec. 1.71-1(d)(3) (ii)(a), Income Tax Regs. Petitioner contends that the necessary contingency is supplied by a Missouri statute which provides for termination of "alimony" payments in the event of the wife's remarriage.

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.075 (1969) provides:
When a divorce has been granted, and the court has made an order or decree providing for the payment of alimony and maintenance of the wife, the remarriage of the former wife shall relieve the former husband from further payment of alimony to the former wife from the date of the remarriage, without the necessity of further court action, but the remarriage shall not relieve the former husband from the provisions of any judgment or decree or order providing for the support of any minor children.

The Missouri statute upon which petitioner relies begs the issue. It relieves the husband from further payment of alimony to the former wife upon her remarriage if the court entered an order providing for the payment of alimony. We have determined that the provision in the settlement agreement, approved by the court, for payment of the $76,000 was not a provision for payment of alimony; hence the statute is inapplicable.