07-27-2017
[…] This contention lacks merit. This form need not be attached to a subsequent petition where, as here, there is no new information. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(1). Further "rule" references are to the California Rules of Court.)
Father's claims are cognizable on appeal notwithstanding his failure to raise them with the juvenile court. (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 15.)
In dependency proceedings, DCFS and the court have affirmative and ongoing duties to inquire about the possible Indian status of the child. (§ 224.3, subds. (a) & (c); rule 5.481(a); In re Gabriel G. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1165.) Notice of a dependency proceeding must be given to the relevant tribe or tribes if "the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.3, subd. (c).) Both the ICWA and California law, which tracks the ICWA in this regard, require that the notice provide all known information concerning the child's parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents.