1:20-cv-00985
[…] An ALJ has the duty to develop the record under the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912 While an ALJ has the duty to develop the record under the regulations, she has discretion to determine whether additional evidence is necessary. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912; Ferguson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 628 F.3d 269, 275 (6th Cir. 2010) (“The ALJ has discretion to determine whether additional evidence is necessary.”). The regulations explain that the decision to obtain additional medical evidence, including a consultative examination, is generally left to the ALJ's discretion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919 (“The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with the provisions of §§ 416.919a through 416.919f.”).
The undersigned recognizes that the Sixth Circuit imposes a heightened duty to develop the record in some cases. Such a duty arose in Lashley v.