Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Stat. (emphasis supplied).
ALJs used to be called "administrative hearing officers" in the Florida Statutes. The limited executive authority is the same regardless, and we (and the decisions we will be discussing) use these titles interchangeably.
The claimant files that claim "under the plan" by "filing with [DOAH] a petition seeking compensation." § 766.305(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied); cf. id. (3)(c) (requiring claimant to submit "documentation of expenses and services incurred to date which identifies any payment made"). DOAH then provides the petition to NICA, and NICA must respond to the claim. § 766.305(2), (4), Fla. Stat. If NICA determines the claim to be compensable, it may accept it for compensation, provided the ALJ assigned to the petition approves that acceptance. § 766.305(7), Fla. Stat.