Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] If the ALJ determines that the claim is compensable-essentially, that the evidence shows that the injury suffered meets the definition of a BRNI-that is the end of it, and the ALJ "make[s] an award providing compensation" for various specified past and future expenses out of the Plan's funds. § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat.; see also id. (2) ("The award shall require the immediate payment of expenses previously incurred and shall require that future expenses be paid as incurred."); § 766.309(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (requiring ALJ to determine how much compensation is awardable under section 766.31, Florida Statutes). If, however, the ALJ determines that the claim is not compensable, the determination has no legal effect outside the executive branch. See § 766.304, Fla. Stat. ("If it is determined that a claim filed under this act is not compensable, neither the doctrine of collateral estoppel nor res judicata shall prohibit the claimant from pursuing any and all civil remedies available under common law and statutory law. The findings of fact and conclusions of law of the administrative law judge shall not be admissible in any subsequent proceeding...."). Judicial review of an order of the ALJ determining compensability of the claim filed is to be by appeal to a district court of appeal. See § 766.311(1), Fla. Stat.; see also Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const.