Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Our concern stemmed from the Chavezes' about-face reflected in their amended petition. Whatever the reason, the Chavezes, in their amended petition, expressly disavowed any status as "claimant" and any entitlement to benefits from the Plan. That is, they declared in their DOAH case that they no longer were pursuing a claim for compensation against the Plan, effectively taking a voluntary dismissal of their "claim." Absent a claim, there was no authority for the ALJ to issue an order on compensability. See § 766.304, Fla. Stat. ("The administrative law judge shall hear and determine all claims filed pursuant to ss. 766.301-766.316 . . . ."); Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n v.