Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Stat.
The Plan essentially is a risk-management or insurance trust fund. The Legislature funds the Plan through budgetary appropriations plus assessments (read: taxes) on licensed hospitals and physicians. See § 766.314(1), (4), (5)(b), (c), (7), Fla. Stat.; see also Coy v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Plan, 595 So.2d 943, 944 (Fla. 1992). NICA adopts an operational plan, subject to approval by the Department of Financial Services, that provides for "assessments on an actuarially sound basis," subject to certain limitations. § 766.314(1), Fla. Stat. The funds are to be used exclusively for the payment of "awards" made from the Plan and for expenses incurred to administer it. § 766.314(2)(a), (3), Fla. Stat.; see also § 766.303(1), Fla. Stat. ("There is established the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for birth-related neurological injury claims."). Naturally, the funds under the Plan are state funds, and the Legislature waives sovereign immunity "solely to the extent necessary to assure payment of compensation" for BRNIs. §§ 766.303(3), 766.315(5)(f), 766.31(1), Fla. Stat.