Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied). In rejecting the argument, the court initially looked to a fourth provision, section 766.301(2), which expressly makes the Plan applicable "only to birth-related neurological injuries" (that is, BRNIs); and noted that the parents had already asserted their child did not suffer a BRNI and was not entitled to benefits under the Plan. The court also considered the portion of section 766.304 providing that the hearing officer/ALJ may "exercise the full power and authority granted to [her or] him in chapter 120 [the Administrative Procedure Act], as necessary, to carry out the purposes of [sections 766.301 through 766.316]"- that is, of the Plan. Id.