Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Similarly, NICA asserts that our jurisdictional question "was conclusively addressed and resolved by the Legislature in 1998" with the enactment of chapter 98-113, Laws of Florida, which NICA claims amended the Plan's statutory provisions in response to Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association v. McKaughan. The law added a sentence to section 766.301(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that provided: "The issue of whether [BRNI] claims are covered by this act must be determined exclusively in an administrative proceeding." Ch. 98-113, § 1, Laws of Fla. It added similar text to section 766.304, Florida Statutes: "The administrative law judge has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under this act is compensable." Id. § 2. New text also precluded any civil action from being filed until the ALJ made that determination and precluded a civil action from ever being filed if the ALJ determines "the claimant is entitled to compensation." Id.