Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Stat. This right is in favor of "the injured infant" to "promote[] and protect[] the health and best interests of children with birth-related neurological injuries." §§ 766.302(3), 766.303(4), Fla. Stat. The right is enforceable against NICA, which is responsible for administering the Plan and paying awards out of the treasury funds available for that purpose. §§ 766.303(1), 766.315(4), (5)(a), Fla. Stat.; cf. § 766.307(2), Fla. Stat. ("The parties to the hearing shall include the claimant and the association."); § 766.311(2), Fla. Stat. (providing that NICA is not "required to make payment of the award" while it is on appeal). There are no other public rights provided under the Plan.