Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Stat.
Notably absent is any mention of immunity or some other competing public right in favor of healthcare providers. The only public right under the Plan runs in favor of the injured infant.
The Legislature conditioned this waiver on funneling "[a]ll claims for compensation under the plan" to DOAH giving ALJs (rather than judicial officers) the exclusive authority to determine whether a claimant asserting a public right to compensation in fact meets the statutory criteria for enforcement of that right. §§ 766.304, 766.305(1), Fla. Stat.; see § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury...."). In the event of controverted facts associated with the claim, the ALJ has the authority to conduct a formal evidentiary hearing and make findings of fact and conclusions of law bearing on that claim. See § 766.304, Fla. Stat.