Tana D. Storey of Rutledge Ecenia, P.A., Tallahassee and Christopher V. Carlyle of The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm, Orlando, for Appellees.
[…] Stat.; see § 766.31(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the administrative law judge shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury...."). In the event of controverted facts associated with the claim, the ALJ has the authority to conduct a formal evidentiary hearing and make findings of fact and conclusions of law bearing on that claim. See § 766.304, Fla. Stat. (providing the ALJ "the full power and authority granted" by chapter 120); § 766.309(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring the ALJ to make "determinations based upon all available evidence"); but cf. § 766.305(7), Fla. Stat. ("Any claim which the association determines to be compensable may be accepted for compensation, provided that the acceptance is approved by the administrative law judge to whom the claim for compensation is assigned.").
Our analysis here is unaffected by the fact that Shands and UF enjoy sovereign immunity as a "state agencies or subdivisions," because the Legislature separately has waived that immunity for law actions to recover money damages in tort for personal injury or death as a result of negligence.