July 20, 1995
[…] In Dwyer v. Nicholson ( 193 A.D.2d 70, 73) the Second Department specifically declined to follow the Aurnou rule and stated that it appears to conflict with settled law under the Uniform Partnership Act, and has been specifically rejected in other states. ( See also, DelCasino v. Koeppel, 207 A.D.2d 374.)
Plaintiff must similarly account to his former partners on the partnership cases he took with him. This accounting is governed by Partnership Law § 73, which states in pertinent part: "When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued * * * he or his legal representative as against such persons or partnership may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option or at the option of his legal representative, in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership".
In the second stage of the bifurcated hearings, plaintiff must elect whether to take the value of each contingent fee case at the time of dissolution with interest, or his partnership interest in such fee without interest and with a deduction for overhead, subject to the rule of Kirsch v.