Shamrock Materials v. Butler Cty. Bd.
[…] Mills v. Union Twp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, Clermont App. No. CA2005-02-013, 2005-Ohio-6273, ¶ 6.

{¶ 11} Unlike municipalities, counties have no inherent home rule or police powers. Geauga County Board of Commissioners v. Munn Road Sand Gravel, 67 Ohio St.3d 579, 1993-Ohio-55. Rather, a county's authority is dependent upon an express grant by the General Assembly. Id.

{¶ 12} R.C. 303.02 sets forth the enabling legislation for county zoning. In the area of mining operations, R.C. 303.02(A) specifically provides that "[f]or any activities permitted and regulated under Chapter 1513 [coal surface mining] or 1514 [other surface mining] of the Revised Code and any related processing activities, the board of county commissioners may regulate under the authority conferred by this section only in the interest of public health or safety."

{¶ 13} The BZA's findings of fact in this case stated: