Case No.: 17-10505
[…] (Id. at p. 8-9). Defendant did not furnish any corrected information to CRAs. According to plaintiff, defendant did not report the results of the dispute investigation to any CRA in violation of (b)(1)(C), (D), and (E). (Id. at p. 10-11).
Plaintiff claims that defendant's liability for the various violations is established under sections 1681n and 1681o. Section 1681n provides that a "person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this title with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer." (Id. at p. 15). Section 1681o states that "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this title with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer." (Id. at p. 16).
In response, defendant acknowledges that it is a furnisher under FCRA and that plaintiff's November and December 2016 letters were direct disputes to defendant under 12 C.F.R. § 1022.41(b) and (c). (Dkt. 23, at p. 1).