2D21-255
[…] Cheryl E. Forchilli of Forchilli Law PLLC, Tampa, for Appellee Henry Washington.
Stephen M. Todd, Senior Assistant County Attorney, and Mary Helen Farris, Deputy County Attorney, Office of County Attorney, Tampa, for Appellee Hillsborough County Canvassing Board.
SLEET, JUDGE.
Tamara Shamburger challenges the trial court's order dismissing with prejudice her postelection challenge to the results of the Hillsborough County School Board District 5 election, which she lost to the only other candidate, Henry Washington. We affirm.
Pursuant to section 102.168(1), Florida Statutes (2020), "the certification of election or nomination of any person to office . . . may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office or nomination thereto or by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy." Subsection (3) lists "[t]he grounds for contesting an election under this section." § 102.168(3). Shamburger proceeded under section 102.168(3)(b)-the "[i]neligibility of the successful candidate for the nomination or office in dispute"-alleging that Washington's eligibility to hold office was in dispute because he was not a resident of District 5 at the time he qualified for office.