2D21-255
[…] Subsection (3) lists "[t]he grounds for contesting an election under this section." § 102.168(3). Shamburger proceeded under section 102.168(3)(b)-the "[i]neligibility of the successful candidate for the nomination or office in dispute"-alleging that Washington's eligibility to hold office was in dispute because he was not a resident of District 5 at the time he qualified for office. In raising such a challenge, she relied on section 1001.361, Florida Statutes (2020), which provides that "[e]ach candidate for district school board member shall, at the time she or he qualifies, be a resident of the district school board member residence area from which the candidate seeks election."
Washington moved to dismiss Shamburger's complaint for failure to state a cause of action, and following a hearing, the trial court granted the motion.