2D21-255
[…] By its own plain language that statute does not create a requirement for eligibility "for holding the office sought." See Burns, 139 So.3d at 484. Rather, it creates a qualification to run for school board member. While such a challenge could have been brought at the time of qualification to keep Washington's name off the ballot, that time has passed as Washington is no longer a candidate for school board member. Accordingly, section 1001.361 is no longer applicable.
Section 1001.34 requires that "[e]ach member of the district school board . . . shall be a resident of the district school board member residence area from which she or he is elected." (Emphasis added.) But Shamburger's complaint only alleges a violation of section 1001.361, and the factual allegations in the complaint only concern the location of Washington's residence at the time he qualified as a candidate to run in the election.