Shamberger v. Warden
[…] It is very likely that this `related-back' start date would precede the sentencing date, possibly even the offense date of the short concurrent term. Applying the reasoning advocated by the petitioner would lead to the impossible scenario in which defendants have completed serving a sentence for an offense that has not yet been committed. This result is, aside from being bizarre, in stark contravention to C.G.S. § 53a-38(b), which states that: "A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced." (Emphasis added.)

A prisoner is "held" on a sentence upon the execution of a mittimus delivering the prisoner to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction. Howard v. Commissioner of Correction, 230 Conn. 17, 22, 644 A.2d 874 (1994), citing Alexander v.