Shalva v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] The Court has been unable to uncover this version as reported by Shalva. The 1978 rule mirrors the 1977 version in that it disqualified on the basis of "corporate or other organization or otherwise." 43 Fed. Reg. 13020, 13023 (March 28, 1978); Scharf Dec. Ex. C.

IV. Claim Two: The Regulatory Flexibility Act

When agencies propose or promulgate rules, the Regulatory Flexibility Act requires them to engage in "regulatory flexibility analysis" and periodically review the rules. 5 U.S.C. §§ 603(a), 604, 610(a). If the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not affect small entities, however, then the requirements are not applicable. 5 U.S.C. § 605(b) ("Sections 603 and 604 of this title shall not apply to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities."). The agency shall "publish such certification in the Federal Register at the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of the final rule, along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification." Id.