Shalva v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 23, 24.) Shalva explained that as a church, it did not need to submit, nor could the Treasury Department provide, such a letter. (Id. ¶ 25.) On June 16, 2010, the NYSED repeated its demand for the 501(c)(3) letter. (Id. ¶ 26.) Shalva now contends that it should have received formal notification of the NYSED's decision to approve or deny its application by June 11, 2010. (Id.) Discussions of Shalva's not-for-profit status continued through June 2010. (Id. ¶¶ 27, 28.)

7 C.F.R. § 225.6(B)(3) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days of receiving a complete and correct application, the State agency shall notify the applicant of its approval or disapproval."

Notwithstanding the fact that its application had not been approved, Shalva commenced the SFSP summer program on June 27, 2010, based upon its belief that the parties would resolve the not-for-profit issue and that the NYSED had no other basis for denying Shalva's application.