Shalva v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Shalva cites other agency final rules attributing the lack of any significant economic impact to the previous implementation of its provisions. E.g., 65 Fed. Reg. 82246, 82250 (Dec. 28, 2000) ("Since the provisions contained in this rule were previously implemented, it will have no impact."). But this language is not contained in 54 Fed. Reg. 18200. There is no evidence that the Acting Director did not review 225.11(c) in its certification.

Shalva argues that the certification is ineffective for the additional reason that it was not published at the time Rule 225.11(c) was first promulgated. Section 605(b) requires that the agency "shall publish such certification in the Federal Register at the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of the final rule . . . ." (emphasis added). The section does not distinguish between original promulgations and subsequent reorganizations. Since the 1989 certification applies to 225.11(c), the certification was properly published at the time the final rule was published, on April 27, 1989.