Shalva v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] B. The "Identifiable Clause"

Shalva argues that the "identifiable clause" of 225.11(c) is arbitrary and capricious because it is inconsistent with 225.6(b)(9). 225.6(b)(9) refers to "any applicant sponsor identifiable through its organization or principals," while 225.11(c) refers more broadly to "corporate organization, officers, employees, or otherwise." The identification criteria do not contradict each other. Indeed, there is a clear directive about which criteria to follow: section 225.6(b)(9) cross-references section 225.11(c). 225.6(b)(9) provides that states shall not approve any applicant sponsor "identifiable through its organization or principals as a sponsor which has been determined to be seriously deficient as described in § 225.11(c)." To the extent that there is any difference in criteria, the regulation directs that 225.11(c) be followed.

The rest of 7 C.F.R. § 225.6(b)(9) reads in relevant part: "The State agency shall not approve the application of any applicant sponsor identifiable through its organization or principals as a sponsor which has been determined to be seriously deficient as described in § 225.11(c)."

Shalva also argues that the identification clause is arbitrarily vague because the phrase "or otherwise" does not meaningfully limit the rule's reach and essentially allows states to disqualify sponsors based on "minimal connections" with deficient sponsors.