Shaltry v. U.S.
[…] As explained in Adams, 5 U.S.C. § 701 withdraws the cause of action conferred in § 702 when the agency action is committed to agency discretion. 1 F.3d at 956.
Finally, as outlined above, before any review may be had under the APA, the hurdle of § 701 must be cleared. Heckler, 470 U.S. at 828, 105 S.Ct. at 1654.

In contrast to Adams, in Beno v. Shalala the Ninth Circuit considered a challenge to the Secretary of Health and Human Services' exercise of authority under 42 U.S.C. § 1315(a), which allows her to waive compliance with certain sections of the Social Security Act "to the extent and for the period [s]he finds necessary" for any project which, "in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of [the Aid to Families with Dependant Children (AFDC) program]." 30 F.3d at 1062. The Ninth Circuit distinguished the statute at issue in Adams because of the language limiting the exercise of authority: "waivers are allowed only for the period and extent necessary to implement experimental projects