Shaltry v. U.S.
[…] At the time, Logan was the Director of the Executive Office for the U.S. Trustees. The letter indicates that Logan was responding to an inquiry from Kyl prompted by a letter to Kyl from plaintiff. In his letter, Logan states that while Shaltry's performance was not such as to cause the U.S. Trustee to seek her removal from all pending cases to which she had been assigned pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 324, it was "sufficiently questionable" to warrant plaintiff's removal from the panel. Dismissal of Certain Individual Defendants

11 U.S.C. § 324(a) provides that "[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause."