Shaltry v. U.S.
[…] Federal Aviation Administration, 1 F.3d 955, 956 (9th Cir. 1993).

The U.S. Trustee concedes that the office is an "agency" within the definition of the APA. (Answer at ¶ 6). Defendants implicitly concede that plaintiff's removal from the panel was "agency action" as defined by the APA. Accordingly, whether this Court may review defendants' decision to remove plaintiff from the panel under the APA turns on whether the removal of panel trustees has been committed to agency discretion.

28 U.S.C. § 586 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Each United States trustee, within the region for which such United States trustee is appointed, shall —
(1) establish, maintain, and supervise a panel of private trustees that are eligible and available to serve as trustees in cases under chapter 7 of title 11;

* * * * * *

(3) supervise the administration of cases and trustees in cases under chapter 7, 11, or 13 of title 11 by, whenever the United States trustee considers it to be appropriate —

* * * * * *

(D) taking such action as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to ensure that all reports, schedules, and fees required to be filed under title 11 and this title by the debtor are properly and timely filed;

* * * * * *

(G) monitoring the progress of cases under title 11 and taking such actions as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such progress;

* * * * * *

(5) perform the duties prescribed for the United States trustee under title 11 and this title, and such duties consistent with title 11 and this title as the Attorney General may prescribe.