No. ED103811
[…] Id. If reasonable persons can differ as to the propriety of the court's action, then it cannot be said that the court abused its discretion. Id. Moreover, by both statute and rule, we are not to reverse a judgment unless the error committed by the court materially affected the merits of the action. Id. at 451-52.
The Admission or Exclusion of Expert Testimony.
Pursuant to the expert witness statute, § 490.065, the trial court in a civil case may allow an expert to testify if "scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue . . . ." In addition, we apply the same standards for relevance and admissibility to expert testimony that we do to other types of evidence.