Shalash v. Shalash
[…] {¶17} In this case, the trial court determined the evidence demonstrated 1925 Express Business, Inc. was a marital asset. The trial court then found the sale of the business by Husband to Mother was a sham transaction and ordered Mother to return the business to Wife. Mother and Satsha Express argue the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction as a court of domestic relations in making any determination as to Mother and Satsha Express. We agree, in part.

Husband's and Wife's Marital Property

{¶18} R.C. 3105.011 provides:

The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters. This section is not a determination by the general assembly that such equitable powers and jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any such matter.