CASE NO. 16 MA 0038
[…] However, it still stands for the proposition that a stay, rather than dismissal, is the proper course, when the matter is referred to arbitration. The panel noted that "[i]f there are issues in an action which are subject to arbitration, a party can move that the trial court stay trial and refer those issues to arbitration. This is the procedure which should have been followed in this case." Id. at ¶ 1.
{¶41} Further, there are valid policy reasons supporting staying the case rather than dismissing it. R.C. 2711.06 covers subpoenas of witnesses for arbitration proceedings and provides, in pertinent part:
* * *If any person so subpoenaed to testify refuses or neglects to obey such subpoena, upon petition, the court of common pleas in the county in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person before said arbitrators, or punish said person for contempt in the same manner provided for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in such court.
{¶42} The statute permits the parties to return to the trial court during the course of arbitration to resolve some disputes. Then, after an arbitration award is rendered, a party is entitled to seek an order from the common pleas court confirming, vacating or modifying the award.