Shakoor v. Metzler Locricchio Serra & Co.
[…] Dean v Tucker, 205 Mich.App. 547, 550; 517 N.W.2d 835 (1994). This Court has stated that to establish an accountant was negligent by breaching their professional standard of care, a plaintiff must prove the accountant did not exercise "the same degree of diligence and skill as would an accountant of ordinary learning, judgment or skill, in the same or similar community, under the same or similar circumstances." Broz, 331 Mich.App. at 49 n 2.

In addition to common law principles, MCL 600.2962 governs malpractice claims against accountants. The statute states:

(1) This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant. A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations:
(a) Subject to subsection (2), a negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct of the certified public accountant if the claimant is the certified public accountant's client.
(b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation.
(c) Subject to subsection (2), a negligent act, omission, decision, or other conduct of the certified public accountant if the certified public accountant was informed in writing directly by the client before commencement of the engagement that a primary intent of the client was for the professional public accounting services to benefit or influence the person bringing the action for civil damages. For the purposes of this subdivision, the certified public accountant shall also separately identify in writing directly to the client, before commencement of the engagement, each person, generic group, or class description that the certified public accountant intends to have rely on the services. The certified public accountant may be held liable only to each identified person, generic group, or class description. The certified public accountant's written identification shall include each person, generic group, or class description identified by the client as being benefited or influenced.
(2) A certified public accountant is not liable for civil damages in any of the following situations:
(a) The claimant is not the certified public accountant's client, but asserts standing to sue based on an assignment of the claim from the client to the claimant....