Shakman v. City of Chi.
[…] Dep't of Justice. 997 F.2d 1489. 1494 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (FOIA case: "There can be no dispute that there is "something' on the private-interest side of the equation. A government employee has at least some privacy interest in his own employment records, an interest that extends to "not having it known whether those records contain or do not contain" information on wrongdoing, whether that information is favorable or not"): Chicago Municipal Code § 2-56-110 (IG's investigatory files and reports are confidential and summaries of sustained reports may issue publicly without disclosure of subjects' names); 105 ILCS 5/34-13.1(e) (Illinois School Code: Inspector General's summary reports "shall not contain any confidential or identifying information concerning the subjects of the reports and investigations").

Plaintiffs argue that public employees who engage in misconduct automatically forfeit their privacy interest and have no right to shield their disciplinary records from public disclosure (Pls.' Mem. at 12-14; Pls." Reply at 8-9). We disagree.