No. 78-772
[…] (Emphasis sic.)
This statement was reaffirmed in Woodland Gardens Apartments v. Porterfield (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 56, a case involving whether a franchise tax should be imposed. Interpreting Sweeney, supra, this court, at page 57, stated:
"* * * [T]he character of a corporation, whether for profit or not for profit, is to be determined not by the manner of its actual operation, but rather by the authority it actually possessed and may exercise under its recorded Articles of Incorporation."
In a franchise tax situation, the focus should be upon the language of R.C. 5733.01(A), which states, in pertinent part:
"The tax provided * * * by this chapter * * * shall be the amount charged against each corporation organized for profit under the laws of this state * * * for the privilege of exercising its franchise * * *." (Emphasis added.)
When the Shaker Heights Country Club Company filed its original articles of incorporation in 1913, its desire was to form a corporation for profit.