Shakarov v. Khavasov
[…] But the court does not view this transaction between RK and the plaintiff as a complete and independent contract in itself; the transaction is rather part of an entire agreement between the two men whereby the plaintiff first obligated himself to convey a 34% interest in MEA to RK, and the plaintiff allegedly did so. The plaintiff may be able to invoke the doctrine of part performance to remove the bar of the statute of frauds. (See, Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(4) ["Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance."].)" Codified in New York's General Obligations Law, section 5-703(4), the doctrine of part performance is based on principles of equity, and, specifically, recognition of the fact that it would be a fraud to allow one party to a real estate transaction to escape performance after