J-A20004-15 No. 342 EDA 2015
[…] See Father's Brief at 29. Although Father is correct that he is entitled to contest the jurisdiction of the tribunal that issues a child support order, see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 7607(a)(1), the issuing tribunal in this case was the Northampton County Court of Common Pleas, not a tribunal in the State of Texas. It is uncontested that Father is a resident of Northampton County. The trial court therefore had no cause to evaluate Texas' jurisdiction over Father pursuant to section 159.201(a) of Texas' UIFSA.
Pursuant to the UIFSA, Texas is the "initiating state," which section 7101(b) defines as "[a] state from which a proceeding is forwarded or in which a proceeding is filed for forwarding to a responding state under this part or a law or procedure substantially similar to this part, the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 7101(b). Pennsylvania is the "responding state," which is "[a] state in which a proceeding is filed or to which a proceeding is forwarded for filing from an initiating state under this part or a law or procedure substantially similar to this part, the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act or the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act." Id.
Father also contends that Mother was required to prove that Texas was the child's "home state" in order to file for child support in Texas. He provides no citation to any authority in support of this contention.