24-CV-2625 (KMM/JFD)
[…] In September 2023, authorities in Minnesota's Ramsey County charged Mr. Shaik with violations of Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 1(c)(3) and Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 1. (See Compl. 1, State v. Shaik, No. 62-CR-23-5445 (Minn. Dist. Ct.).) Mr. Shaik pleaded not guilty to both charges in April 2024. (See Register of Actions, State v. Shaik, No. 62-CR-23-5445 (Minn. Dist. Ct.) (“Shaik State-Court Docket”).) His case is proceeding in Minnesota state court, with a jury trial presently set for later this month. See id.
Section 609.324, subd. 1(c)(3) makes it a criminal offense for one to “hire[] or offer[] or agree[] to hire an individual who the actor reasonably believes to be under the age of 18 years but at least 16 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Section 609.506, subd. 1, provides that “[w]hoever with intent to obstruct justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or false or fraudulently altered identification card to a peace officer . . . when that officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful