DLB-20-3602
[…] This inquiry is complex and fact intensive. See Gertz, 418 U.S. at 351-52 (discussing what constitutes a limited purpose public figure); Hatfill, 532 F.3d at 319- 24 (same). And in this case, it is also unnecessary. Regardless whether plaintiffs are limited public purpose figures, they must allege actual malice under New York law.
A. New York's anti-SLAPP statute
The New York state legislature recently amended the state's anti-strategic litigation against public participation (“anti-SLAPP”) statute, New York Civil Rights Law § 76-a. The amended statute, effective November 10, 2020, provides:
In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(2). An “action involving public petition and participation” is defined as a claim based upon:
(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or