Case No. 5:10-cv-15.
[…] Madden and provides each party fourteen (14) days to request an opportunity to be heard on the propriety of taking judicial notice.
B. Shahi v. SFIC.
In Count I of their Complaint, Plaintiffs request a declaration under the Declaratory Judgment Act ("DJA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2201, that SFIC is obligated to extend coverage to Mr. Madden, an insured under the Policy, for the Shahi v. Madden Amended Judgment. Plaintiffs ask the court to further declare that SFIC has waived any limitation of liability in the Policy under 8 V.S.A. § 4203(1), by pursuing appeals in Shahi v. Madden without Mr. Madden's consent.
8 V.S.A. § 4203(1) provides:
The company shall pay and satisfy any judgment that may be recovered against the insured upon any claim covered by this policy to the extent and within the limits of liability assumed thereby, and shall protect the insured against the levy of any execution issued upon any such judicial judgment or claim against the insured. No limitation of liability in this policy shall be valid if, after a judgment has been rendered against the insured in respect to his legal liability for damages in a particular instance, the company continues the litigation by an appeal or otherwise, unless the insured shall stipulate with the company, agreeing to continue such litigation.
In Count II of their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that, in light of Mr. Madden's alleged insolvency, and SFIC's alleged assumption of Mr. Madden's defense, Plaintiffs may proceed directly against SFIC pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4203(3).