Case No. 5:10-cv-15.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that because Attorney Ellis filed a notice of appeal in Shahi v. Madden (related to the hate crimes injunction), SFIC "in effect provided and continues to provide a defense to Madden in the post-judgment phase of Shahi v. Madden." (Doc. 1, ¶ 36.) Plaintiffs assert that because Attorney Ellis was "regularly retained by Travelers," his conduct, even as Ms. Donnelly's attorney, "was either in the scope of his agency for SFIC/Traveler[s] and/or was ratified by SFIC/Travelers." (Doc. 1, ¶ 5.)
8 V.S.A. § 4203(3) provides:
The insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall not release the company from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of the policy, and in case of such insolvency or bankruptcy an action may be maintained by the injured person or claimant against the company under the terms of the policy, for the amount of any judgment obtained against the insured not exceeding the limits of the policy.
II. Conclusions of Law and Analysis.
In this case, federal jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship. Accordingly, the court applies the substantive law of Vermont, the forum state. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938); Omega Eng'g, Inc. v.