CASE NO. 5:06-CV-00173-TBR.
[…] The Housing Corporation also cannot be held liable for violating KRS 530.070(1)(b) where Yonts did not obtain alcohol from the Housing Corporation in violation of KRS 224.085(3).
C. Negligence Per Se under KRS 243.020(1), 243.020(3) and 243.270
Plaintiff also argues that the Housing Corporation is negligent per se for violating KRS §§ 243.020 and 243.270. Both statutes prohibit the trafficking, selling, or storing of alcohol without a license. The Housing Corporation argues that these statutes are inapplicable to this case.
KRS 243.020(1) states that "[a] person shall not do any act authorized by any kind of license with respect to the manufacture, storage, sale, purchase, transporting, or other traffic in alcoholic beverages unless he holds the kind of license that authorizes the act."