CASE NO. 5:06-CV-00173-TBR.
[…] Wooten, Ky., 817 S.W.2d 443 (Ky. 1991)). "It is not true, however, that violation of a statute or regulation necessarily implies negligence. In order for a violation to become negligence per se, the plaintiff must be a member of the class of persons intended to be protected by the regulation, and the injury suffered must be an event which the regulation was designed to prevent. Only when both requirements are affirmatively demonstrated is negligence per se established with the applicable regulation or statute defining the relevant standard of care." Id. (internal citations omitted).
KRS 530.070(1)(b) states that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when: . . . He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity." This statute refers to "private persons acting in their private capacities." Op. Ky. Att'y Gen. 52 (1991).