CASE NO. 5:06-CV-00173-TBR.
[…] Only when both requirements are affirmatively demonstrated is negligence per se established with the applicable regulation or statute defining the relevant standard of care." Id. (internal citations omitted).
KRS 530.070(1)(b) states that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when: . . . He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity." This statute refers to "private persons acting in their private capacities." Op. Ky. Att'y Gen. 52 (1991). KRS 244.085(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall aid or assist any person under 21 years of age in purchasing or having delivered or served to him or her any alcoholic beverages." KRS 224.085(3) refers to "retail delivery and service and [is] not intended to apply to a social host's service of a guest." Dierig v. Shaya, Inc., 2003 WL 22319434 *2 (Ky.Ct.App. 2003).
Presumably, Shaheen is one of the persons intended to be protected by KRS 224.085(3).