Shaheed v. Tanya
[…] Id. Furthermore, registration of a copyright occurs “not when an application for registration is filed, but when the Register has registered a copyright after examining a properly filed application.” Id. at 892. Here, Plaintiff has not alleged ownership of a valid copyright, as he has not alleged that he has registered a copyright for the lyrics in question. Without a registered copyright, Plaintiff's claim cannot be sustained. As such, Plaintiff's Amended Complaint fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted and must be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) (authorizing the Court to screen and dismiss a complaint for failure to state a claim on which relief may be granted).

Section 411(a) provides that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a).

While there are limited circumstances in which a party may file an infringement suit before undertaking registration, “[e]ven in these exceptional scenarios . . . the copyright owner must eventually pursue registration in order to maintain a suit for infringement.”