Shahbain v. Comm'n on Human Rights ex rel. DiLeo
[…] See, New York City, NY, Code § 8–107. When, as here, the petitioners seek judicial review of an order of the Commission, an Article 78 proceeding cannot be maintained. Maloff v. City Commission on Human Rights, 45 A.D.2d 834 (1974). Section 8–123(f) of the Admin. Code provides that “the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court shall be exclusive and its judgment and order shall be final, subject to review by the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals in the same manner and form and with the same effect as provided for appeals from a judgment in a special proceeding.” Thus, although the instant proceeding involves an issue of substantial evidence, this court has exclusive jurisdiction over the issues in this proceeding and transfer to the Appellate Division is inappropriate. See City of New York Com'n on Human Rights v.