Shahbain v. Comm'n on Human Rights ex rel. DiLeo
[…] The Commission opposes the petition in its entirety and in a separate application, move to dismiss the petition and enforce the Decision and Order. In its answer, the Commission asserts that substantial evidence supports its determination that Najmuddin had both actual and apparent authority to act on behalf of the petitioners.

Section 8–107(5)(a)(1) of the New York City Human Rights Law makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for “the owner or other person having the right to sell, rent or lease or approve the sale, rental or lease of a housing accommodation or any agent or employee thereof” to “refuse to sell, rent, lease, approve the sale, rental or lease or otherwise deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because children are, may be or would be residing with such person or persons.”