Shahar v. 1681 49th St., LLC
[…] At his deposition, Mr. Landau described the building at issue here as both commercial and residential, having 32 residential units and one commercial space that occupies three units. Thus, the NYS Residential Code does not apply. This portion of plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied, and the portion of defendant's cross-motion to dismiss this cause of action is granted.

Plaintiff also asserts a cause of action for negligence per se based on defendant's purported violation of Section 52 of NY MDL. Defendant argues that the MDL does not apply because Section 52 specifically refers to "exterior stair[s] in connection with any dwelling altered or erected after January first, nineteen hundred fifty-one" and that "[t]he memorandum of the Joint Legislative Committee on House and Multiple Dwellings, which accompanied the legislation, stated it would apply to structures erected after July 1, 1951, but would not be retroactive as to exterior stairs". As explained above, there is a triable issue of