Index 156305/2015
[…] While the jury did not have to reach that conclusion, there was sufficient evidence to permit it reasonably to do so. Accordingly, Tri-Star is not entitled to judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
Tri-Star is Not Entitled to a New Trial
Pursuant to CPLR § 4404, "[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court... may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court." "The criteria for setting aside a jury verdict as against the weight of the evidence are necessarily less stringent, for such a determination results only in a new trial and does not deprive the parties of their right to ultimately have all disputed issues of fact resolved by a jury."