Index 156305/2015
[…] Phase II
Following a seven-day trial, on July 24, 2019 the jury found that Tri-Star and Urban were negligent and that this negligence caused Plaintiffs' property damage. The jury assigned Tri-Star 60% of the fault and Urban 40% of the fault. No fault was ascribed to Plaintiffs or 20 East (which had been found by Justice Kotler not to have been negligent).
Analysis
Tri-Star Is Not Entitled to Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict
Pursuant to CPLR § 4404, "[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Judgment as a matter of law may be granted after a contrary jury verdict if "there is simply no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational men to the conclusion reached by the jury on the basis of the evidence presented at trial." Cohen v.