INDEX No. 10-27974
[…] A local planning board has broad discretion in deciding applications for site plan approvals, and judicial review is limited to determining whether the planning board's action was illegal, arbitrary, or an abuse of discretion (see Matter oflfrah v Utschig ,98 NY2d 304, 308, 746 NYS2d 667 [2002]: Matter of Fairway Manor. Inc. v Bertineili ,81 AD3d 821, 822823, 916 NYS2d 63C [2nd Dept 2011]; see also Town Law § 274-a [2] [a]). "Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The . ordinance or local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval" (id:, Matter of Home Depot U.S.A. v Town Bd. of Town of Hempstead, 63 AD3d 938, 939, 881 NYS2d 160 [2nd Dept 2009]) The Town Code §108-131 (B) (1) provides that formal application for site plan approval must include "a current survey prepared by a licensed surveyor" and "the site plan (if