Shafran v. Cook
[…] L.D. 2520, Statement of Fact, § 5, at 11-12 (113th Leg. 1988). If defendant's letter to the Board is a report by a physician or one of the listed health care organizations that has a duty to report, defendant is absolutely immune from civil liability for any statements in that report.

Defendant, a dentist, is not a "physician" as defined by the MHSA. The Act defines physician as "any natural person authorized by law to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine or veterinary medicine within this State." 24 M.R.S. § 2502(3). The Act defines health care practitioner as "physicians and all others certified, registered or licensed in the healing arts, including, but not limited to, nurses, podiatrists, . . . dentists . . . ." Id. § 2502(1-A). If the term "physician" included dentists, the inclusion of dentists as a separate group in the definition of health care practitioner would not be required.