Shafran v. Cook
[…] a. Conditional Privilege or Absolute Privilege

Defendant first argues that the basis for plaintiff's complaint, defendant's letter to the Board, is a privileged communication and defendant cannot be liable for her statements in that letter. Plaintiff argues that while the communication may be conditionally privileged, the defendant has either abused that privilege or acted outside the scope of her reporting obligations.

The first issue is the extent of the reporting privilege under the Maine Health Security Act. The provision granting immunity under certain circumstances, 24 M.R.S. § 2511 (2013), provides:

Any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter are immune from civil liability:

1. Reporting. For making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law;
. . . .
Interpretation of this section requires a determination of whether the phrase "acting without malice" applies to physicians and health care providers. In Benjamin v.