Shafran v. Cook
[…] In this case, according to the complaint, the report was not made within 60 days and the report did not concern actions that led to plaintiff's termination. (Compl. ¶¶ 18-19.) Defendant was, therefore, not obligated to file a report under this section.

Defendant relies on facts that do not appear in the complaint when addressing the 60-day requirement. (Def.'s Mem. 4-5.)

Defendant also relies on 24 M.R.S. § 2505, which states:

Any professional competence committee within this State and any physician or physician assistant licensed to practice or otherwise lawfully practicing within this State shall, and any other person may, report the relevant facts to the appropriate board relating to
the acts of any physician or physician assistant in this State if, in the opinion of the committee, physician, physician assistant or other person, the committee or individual has reasonable knowledge of acts of the physician or physician assistant amounting to gross or repeated medical malpractice, . . . professional incompetence, unprofessional conduct or sexual misconduct identified by board rule.
This section cannot apply to defendant's letter because the section applies only to reports relating to the acts "of any physician or physician assistant." Plaintiff is neither a physician nor a physician assistant.