Shafran v. Cook
[…] The terms of the settlement agreement precluded defendant's participation at the conference with regard to defendant's complaint to the Board. Accordingly, the Board decided the matter without hearing from one of the parties. The Board found Ms. Moulton engaged in the unauthorized practice of her license based on her treatment of Mr. Grendell. The Board found no violation of plaintiff's license based on her treatment of Mr. Grendell. There appear to have been no culpable state of mind requirements in the applicable statutes. See 32 M.R.S. §§ 1100-Q(1)(D) (2015), repealed by P.L. 2015, ch. 429 § 17 (effective July 29, 2016) ("Unprofessional conduct. In this context, unprofessional conduct means the violation of a standard of professional behavior that through professional experience has been established in the practice of dental radiography."); 1077(2)(F) (2015), repealed by P.L. 2015, ch. 429 § 17 (effective July 29, 2016) ("Unprofessional conduct.