NO. 5-13-0021
[…] In re Marriage of Mitchell, 181 Ill. 2d 169, 174 (1998). If jurisdiction is lacking as to subject matter or as to the parties, any subsequent judgment of the court is rendered void and may be attacked collaterally. Id. A voidable judgment is one entered erroneously by a court having jurisdiction and is not subject to collateral attack. Id. ¶ 23 Section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides that notice of modification of a custody judgment shall be given as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of section 601. 750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2010). Section 601(d) provides in pertinent part that:
"Proceedings for modification of a previous custody order commenced more than 30 days following the entry of a previous custody order must be initiated by serving a written notice and a copy of the petition for modification upon the child's parent, guardian and custodian at least 30 days prior to the hearing on the petition." 750 ILCS 5/601(d) (West 2010).Eric failed to comply with the statutory notice requirement in that he did not serve written notice upon Gina at least 30 days prior to the hearing on the petition for modification of child custody.