NO. 5-13-0021
[…] In all of the cases, one parent did not receive notice that child custody would be determined at a hearing. In the instant case, Gina received a copy of the petition for modification of custody by certified mail. She did not receive a notice of hearing nor was she served with a summons. The overarching purpose of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act is to promote the best interest of the children. In re Marriage of Davis, 341 Ill. App. 3d 356, 359 (2003). Section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in pertinent part: "The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown at the time of the entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010). Because Gina was not given notice of the hearing to modify custody, she was deprived of her opportunity to be heard on the issue, to object to custody being granted to Eric, and to present evidence about MaKayla's best interests.