Shaffer v. Topping
[…] Plaintiffs argue that their allegation that Barlow was Plaintiffs' supervisor "lead the Court to believe" that they rested on this theory alone. They assert that their "intention is (and has been)" to seek broader protection under the Act.

This argument fails. The Court ruled on the allegations made in Count IV, and Plaintiffs' unspoken intentions play no part in resolving a motion to dismiss.

In the alternative, Plaintiffs request approval to amend the First Amended Complaint. Defendants oppose, arguing that § 1703(1) requires that the "public body" not be the Employer. This section prohibits an employer from discriminating against employees, here Plaintiffs, "because the employee. . . reports. . . to a public body, verbally or in writing a violation which the employee knows. . . has occurred. . . ." Nothing suggests that the public body must be an entity outside of or other than the employer.

Defendants also argue that Barlow is not a "public body" because she is an elected official of a town, not a city, as alleged by Plaintiffs.