Shaffer v. Topping
[…] Defendants oppose, arguing that § 1703(1) requires that the "public body" not be the Employer. This section prohibits an employer from discriminating against employees, here Plaintiffs, "because the employee. . . reports. . . to a public body, verbally or in writing a violation which the employee knows. . . has occurred. . . ." Nothing suggests that the public body must be an entity outside of or other than the employer.

Defendants also argue that Barlow is not a "public body" because she is an elected official of a town, not a city, as alleged by Plaintiffs. Section 1702(4)c. defines public body to mean, among other things, "An elected official of a county, city, or school district or employee of them." Plaintiffs assert that "city" and "town" are synonymous.

Rule 15(a) provides that motions to amend shall be freely given when justice so requires. Plaintiffs have made this showing.