No. 41A04-0105-CR-215.
[…] Id.
The trial court's sentencing statement was as follows:
While it is definitely true that incarceration would be a hardship on your dependant's [sic], you do have a significant criminal history and you knew that wasn't your check to cash. Based on that and the sentencing evidence that I heard, I found it appropriate for your sentence to be six years, executed for seven hundred thirty days and suspended for the remainder. Um [sic] with seven hundred and thirty days on probation on work release after the incarcerated time with conditions of probation.
(App. 18).
Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-3 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) The court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an alternative to commitment to the department of correction. The court may impose reasonable terms on the placement. (Emphasis added).
In addition, Ind. Code § 35-38-2.6-4 provides as follows:
If the court places a person in a community corrections program under this chapter, the court shall suspend the sentence for a fixed period to end not later than the date the suspended sentence expires. (Emphasis added).
Therefore, we can conclude from the plain language of the statute, that if the trial court is required to suspend the sentence in order for a person to be placed in a community corrections program, then that part of the suspended sentence served in the work release program is not executed time.
We do acknowledge, as another panel of this court did in Gardner v.