NO. 5-11-0578
[…] Shaffer's motion to reconsider was denied. Shaffer appeals.
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 On appeal, Shaffer argues that the trial court erred in denying his petition for visitation. Citing section 607(a) of the Marriage Act, he contends that a court must find that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health before it can deny a noncustodial parent visitation rights, and that the court in this case failed to make the requisite finding. ¶ 11 Section 607(a) of the Marriage Act provides in pertinent part:
"A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2010).¶ 12 Our supreme court recently addressed whether the "best interests" standard or the more stringent "serious endangerment" standard applies when a court denies an unmarried father visitation rights with his child.