Shaffer v. Gilman
[…] In determining whether there is probable cause to make an arrest, an officer must consider the “totality of the circumstances” and cannot “look only at the evidence of guilt while ignoring all exculpatory evidence.” Gardenhire v. Schubert, 205 F.3d 303, 318 (6th Cir. 2000). “[S]tate law defines the offense for which an officer may arrest a person, while federal law dictates whether probable cause existed for an arrest.” Kennedy v. City of Villa Hills, 635 F.3d 210, 215 (6th Cir. 2011).

Deputy Gilman arrested Shaffer for domestic assault by strangulation. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.84. The statute makes it a felony for a person to “assault[] another person by strangulation or suffocation.” Mich. Comp. Laws 750.84(1)(b). The term “strangulation or suffocation” means “intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.84(2). Here, Shaffer's stepdaughter told Deputy Gilman that Shaffer had placed his hands around her neck for 10-20 seconds and that she could not breath during that time.