No. 77-AB-911, CA 9046
[…] Here claimant may have "worked," in the broadest sense of the word, during the period he received unemployment compensation. However, he received no remuneration whatsoever for his efforts. It is unreasonable for the Division to go beyond the scope of the context in which the questions were asked to later recover benefits based upon criteria and standards of greater breadth than submitted to the claimant. We conclude, therefore, that claimant did not make a false statement of a material fact when he reported that he had not performed any work for the weeks in question.
AVAILABILITY FOR WORK
ORS 657.155(1)(c) provides that a claimant shall be eligible for unemployment benefits only if he or she "is able to work, is available for work, and is actively seeking and unable to obtain suitable work." There is no dispute that claimant was actively seeking employment. The Board concluded, however, that claimant's activities at the research station and his wife's farm rendered him unavailable for work.