CASE NO. 15-102
[…] Conversely, 1) the issues presented do not involve difficult or unsettled law; and 2) retention of the case will not create a burden on the bankruptcy court's docket.
B. Transfer of Venue
Defendants seek transfer of venue to the Southern District of New York on the removed causes of action and Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand or Abstain. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, "A district may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." Defendants assert that this Court should not rule on jurisdictional issues contained in Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand or Abstain before transferring this matter because "the bankruptcy court administering the debtor's estate would be best suited to determine jurisdictional issues."