Civil Action 1:23-cv-676
[…] Sanders, 232 F.3d 376, 380-81 (3d Cir. 2000) (first citing Eisenberg v. Gagnon, 766 F.2d 770, 783 (3d Cir. 1985), and then citing Shuman Estate v. Weber, 419 A.2d 169 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1980)).
Enforcement officers of the Pennsylvania Game Commission have the duty to “[c]onduct administrative inspections of persons, licenses and permits.” 34 Pa. Cons. Stat. §901 (a)(8). They also have the duty, when acting within the scope of their employment, to “pursue, apprehend or arrest any individual suspected of violating any provision of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) or any other offense classified as a misdemeanor or felony.” §901(a)(17).