No. 629 C.D. 2008.
[…] whether a planned community "unit" interest is less than the full bundle-of-rights property interest, such that creation and division of a unit interest is not subdivision or land development; whether a unit is a portion of a parcel of real property with rights of ownership or occupancy that cannot exist separately from a planned community and therefore incapable of being a divided lot; and whether creation of a planned community out of the entire parcel and later conveyance of a unit is not a subdivision or land development under Section 5106(c) of the UPCA. They also question whether Section 5106(c) is inconsistent with Section 107(a) of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC).
Section 5106 of the UPCA, 68 Pa.C.S. § 5106, states in part as follows:
(a) General rule. — A zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation may not prohibit a planned community form of ownership or impose any requirement upon any structure in a planned community which it would not impose upon a physically identical structure under a different form of ownership.
(b) Current law unaffected. — Except as provided in subsection (a), no provision of this subpart invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code.
(c) Status. — The creation of a planned community under section 5201 (relating to creation of planned community) out of an entire lot, parcel or tract of real estate shall not, in and of itself, constitute a subdivision or land development for the purpose of laws, ordinances and regulations.
Section 107(a) of the MPC, Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. § 10107(a), provides that "Land Development" comprises any of the following activities:
(1) The improvement of one lot or two or more contiguous lots . . . for any purpose involving:
(i) a group of two or more residential or non-residential buildings . . .; or