NO. 4-16-0475
[…] Village of Bloomingdale v. CDG Enterprises, Inc., 196 Ill. 2d 484, 490, 752 N.E.2d 1090, 1095 (2001). Relevant to this case, "a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014)). Nevertheless, under the Tort Immunity Act, the entity is immune from liability for any injury sustained from its failure to maintain the property "unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably
adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." Id. Plaintiff contends he alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate defendants failed to exercise ordinary care in maintaining their property, and defendants were on notice of their failure to maintain the property based on numerous accidents around that intersection.