Carroll, Kelly, Trotter, Franzen & McKenna, Mark V. Franzen and David P. Pruett for Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Cheung asserts he was entitled to nonsuit as a matter of law because the evidence presented by the Shafer Family was insufficient to permit a jury to find in their favor on the element of causation. He asserts they failed to present evidence showing Lois's death was not the natural course of the subdural hemorrhage. In other words, Cheung alleges he cannot be held liable for a result "caused by the natural course" of that "condition" under Civil Code section 1714.8, subdivision (a). We conclude he mischaracterizes the evidence and the applicability of Civil Code section 1714.8.
Civil Code section 1714.8, subdivision (a), provides, "No health care provider shall be liable for professional negligence or malpractice for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition. This section shall not be construed so as to limit liability for the failure to inform of the risks of treatment or failure to accept treatment, or for negligent diagnosis or treatment or the negligent failure to diagnose or treat." (Italics added.) Therefore, this section would apply if Cheung made the proper diagnosis, and Lois received the proper treatment, but her death was the natural or expected result for her condition. Such a scenario is simply not what happened in this case.