Shaev v. Claflin
[…] Instead, the primary areas of debate concern whether or not Plaintiff's claims involve the "purchase or sale" of a security and, if so, whether or not any misrepresentation or deception accompanied such a purchase or sale.

Covered securities are defined by the Uniform Standards Act as:

[A] security that satisfies the standards for a covered security specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b) of this title [§ 18(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1933], at the time during which it is alleged that the misrepresentation, omission, or manipulative or deceptive device occurred . .
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(E). Section 77r(b), in turn, provides that a covered security is one that either 1) is "listed, or authorized for listing, on... the Nasdaq Stock Market," or 2) "is issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement under the Investment Company Act of 1940." As mentioned above, 3Com's stock was traded on the NASDAQ exchange at the time when 3Com's stock options were adjusted.

B. Purchase or Sale